Corporations Cases
[…] The defendants, Richard, Alan and Leon, Jr., showed evidence that the neighborhood prices had declined over the period from 1966 to 1972, and that in 1973 and 1974 other property in the area had brought lower per-square-foot rental prices. Does the plaintiff have a burden of proof in proving that a contract was fair and reasonable when the directors of the corporation have an interest on both side of a contract? Held No. BCL § 713 says that if a corporation contracts with an entity in which the directors have an interest, the contract may be set aside unless the director(s) promoting the contract "shall establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was approved by the board…." Here the defendants were directors of both corporations involved in the rental agreement, so they have the burden to show that the conflict of interest agreement did not adversely affect the plaintiff, who was only a stockholder in one of the corporations.