Corporations Cases
[…] Eventually Charles, Jr. became president and William became executive vice president. They comingled company funds with those of ceding companies and reinsurers, and took out large "loans" from these funds without paying interest. These "loans" eventually exceeded $12,000,000. Mrs. Pritchard knew virtually nothing about the business and visited the corporate office only once. Does Mrs. Pritchard, a director of the corporation, have a duty to prevent the misappropriation of funds by officers of the corporation? Held Yes. N.J.S.A. 14A:6-14 says that directors must "discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." This parallels the Model Business Corporation Act § 43. "A director is not an ornament, but an essential component of corporate governance," and hence "should acquire at least a rudimentary understanding of the business of the corporation," and is "under a continuing obligation to keep informed