Property Law Cases
[…] The contract said that time is of the essence, and that if the vendee was in default for over 60 days, the vendee would forfeit and the vendor would get to keep the payments. After the vendee paid $585,000, the vendee willfully defaulted. The vendee sued for specific performance. Does California Civil Code § 1492, "Compensation after delay in performance," allow specific performance if the vendee pays the entire obligation? Held No, that statute explicitly does not apply when time is declared of the essence in the contract. Does § 3275, "Relief in case of forfeiture," allow the vendee to get out of forfeiture by paying the full amount? Held No, that statue expressly does not apply to willful breach. Does § 3369, which says, "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case…", prevent the court from allowing the vendor to keep the payments? Held Yes. Allowing the vendor to keep the payments would be enforcing a penalty in violation of § 3369. May the court grant the vendee specific performance if the complete unpaid amount is paid?